The South Carolina Military Academy
The Arsena
Columbia
Companies A and B

Faculty Officers

SurName, Given Name Rank
Thomas, John Peyre Captain
Patrick, John Bellinger 1st Lieutenant
Norris, Alfred Junius 2nd Lieutenant
Sams, Robert Oswald 2nd Lieutenant
Knight, Benjamin H. 2nd Lieutenant ( Bursar )
Sams, Melvin Melius Surgeon

Cadets (All 4th Classmen)

SurName, Given Name District
Adger, Andrew Moffett Charleston
Allston, Charles Petigru Georgetown
Allston, Thomas Pinckney Georgetown
Bacot, Daniel Huger Charleston
Baker, John E. Charleston
Barbot, Charles Charleston
Bates, Benjamin Franklin Spartanburg
Bates, Lucius Bellinger Orangeburg
Bee Jr., James Moultrie Charleston
Bettis, John Miller Edgefield
Blair, David G. York
Blakeney, Albert Chesterfield
Bonney, Francis Broome Lee Kershaw
Boyd, James S. Beaufort
Boyle, Woodson Fairfield
Brooks, Duncan Greenville
Brown, Albert Ovid Anderson
Brown, Charles J. Georgetown
Browning, Thomas Smyth Charleston
Bulow, John Charles Fairfield
Butler, William Moses Clarendon
Campbell, Eli Scott Lancaster
Carothers, William Meek York
Carpenter, William Willoughby Charleston
Carriere, Charles Edward Charleston
Chatham, Thomas Sumter Abbeville
Colclough, John Ashby Sumter
Cunningham, Robert Noble Charleston
Cunningham, William Arthur Kershaw
Davant, Augustine D. Beaufort
Dean, James Lawrence Anderson
Dean, Leonard Yancey  
Dean, Mills Spartanburg
de Veaux, Walter Peyre Charleston
Dozier, John Francis Georgetown
Edgerton, Joseph Ives Charleston
Elliott, Henry De Saussure Beaufort
Epps, John Law Newberry
Evans, Benjamin Albert Lancaster
Fishburne, Cotesworth Pinckney Colleton
Fishburne, William Josiah Colleton
Fisher, Walter E. Charleston
Gaillard, Benjamin Sloan Anderson
Gaillard, Louis Leroy Anderson
Galluchat Jr., Joseph Sumter
Gannon, Michael John Charleston
Gantt, Earle Pickens
Geiger, William A. Lexington
Grady, William Sims Greenville
Graham, Michael Willis Barnwell
Graham, Thomas William Horry
Grant, George Horry
Gray, Charles Jacob Barnwell
Harp, William I. Newberry
Hart, Thomas W. Darlington
Henderson, Robert Harllee Marion
Heyward, Robert Barnwell Charleston
Hodges, John Lawrence Marlboro
Hubbell, Edward S. Orangeburg
Hughes, Beatty F. Union
Ingram, William D. Chesterfield
Johnson Jr., Benjamin Jenkins Pickens
Johnson, David Union
Johnstone, Francis Withers Spartanburg
Lanneau, Charles Blum Charleston
Larissey, Henry Mood Colleton
Latta, Robert James York
Latimer, William C. Abbeville
Lee, George Washington Sumter
Lewis, John Baylis Anderson
Lipscombe, Francis Wilkinson Pickens Newberry
Lorick, William Washington Lexington
Lowry, James Ernest York
Madden, Patrick Henry Lancaster
Mangum, Johnnie C. Chesterfield
Martin, William Evans Barnwell
Matthews, Charles Graves York
Maxcy, Jonathon Richland
McBee, Frank Butler Greenville
McConnell, William Evans Greenville
McCue, General George Washington Barnwell
McCullough, David Shields Greenville
McCullough, John James Williamsburg
McKay, John Coachman Charleston
McKewn, George Robert Orangeburg
Miles, David Franklin Marion
Miller, William Gray Pickens
Miller, William Martin Laurens
Mims, Mark Abbey Edgefield
Nichols, E. C. Richland
Norris, James Pope Edgefield
O'Brien, Andrew Flynn Colleton
O'Dell, William Taylor Pickens
Owens, B. H.  
Owens, Ell L. Barnwell
Paine Jr., Edward Tattnall Charleston
Parrott, J. W. Darlington
Parrott, Thomas Hardee Darlington
Pearson, Philip Richland
Pitts, Robert M. Sumter
Powell, William B. Richland
Prentice, Robert J. Colleton
Prioleau, Edward Harleston Charleston
Rawls, Benjamin Andrew  
Reed, Walter F. Colleton
Reid, Samuel Henry Chesterfield
Reeves, James B. Charleston
Reynolds, John Schreiner Charleston
Richardson, John Madison Edgefield
Ripley, John Calhoun Charleston
Robinson Jr., James Kirk Charleston
Rogers, John Terrell Marlboro
Ryan, Thomas A. Charleston
Sams, Barnwell Stanyarne Beaufort
Sams, Joseph Edings Charleston
Sanders, W. A.  
Schipman, James Harris Charleston
Sheppard, Lafayette Edgefield
Sheppard, Walter Scott Edgefield
Sigwald, Edward C. Charleston
Silcox, Ferdinand Augustus Charleston
Simons III, Keating Lewis Charleston
Sistrunk, George Spartanburg
Small, James C. Georgetown
Smith, Thomas Ogier Charleston
Smyth, Joseph Ellison Adger Charleston
Stackhouse, James Marion
Stephenson, Daniel H. Chester
Stephenson, Henry McNeil Chester
Stewart, James Mushatt Fairfield
Strauss, Henry Clay Abbeville
Strohecker, Thomas Hamlin Charleston
Sullivan Jr., George Washington Laurens
Taylor, Charles G. Richland
Thomas, William Rosborough Fairfield
Vance, Samuel Watson Pickens
Villepigue, J. Frederick  
Walker, George O. Edgefield
Walker, George Williams Union
Waller, Edward Henry Abbeville
Ward, Theodore O. Pickens
Waring, Edward Perry Charleston
Wienges, Jacob Conrad Charleston
Williams, Archibald Campbell Colleton
Williams, William Colleton
Willingham IV, Thomas Henry Barnwell
Wilson, Edward Morton Charleston
Wilson, Matthew Harvey Abbeville
Withers, Andrew Springs York
Witherspoon, Charles LeRoy Williamsburg
Youmans, Augustus Marion Beaufort

Note:
After numerous and bloody slave rebellions in the early 1800's, the damand to educate our young in military matters far outstripped the resources at The Citadel. The Arsenal was established to train 4th Classmen (freshmen) and afterwards they could apply for admission to The Citadel. These young met the POW train from Charleston in Sept 1863 and impressed these Union Officers as well equipped and professionally drilled. The escorted them to Camp Sorghum and provided guard duty, along with the 32nd Georgia untial relived by ubits from the Senior Reserves. Activity after that is not known to me.
Sherman's forces looted and burned The Arsenal to the ground, as an incumator of Rebel officers. It was not rebuilt after The War.

My source of this uniqe data is Palmetto Bookworks where a great deal more can be found. including an excellent book on the Citadel.


If you have any information about these troops or this unit, please contact ne at

or at