Department of South Carolina,
Georgia, and Florida,

Lieutenant General William J. Hardee, commanding
31 January 1865

McLAWS' DIVISION

Major General Lafayette McLaws 10 th Georgia Infantry

Conner's Brigade

Lieutenant Colonel Eli Thomas Stackhouse 8 th South Carolina Infantry
2 nd South Carolina
3 rd South Carolina
7 th South Carolina
8 th South Carolina
15 th South Carolina
20 th South Carolina
3 rd South Carolina Battalion

Fiser's Brigade

Colonel John C. Fiser 17 th Mississippi Infantry
1 st Georgia Reserves
6 th Georgia Reserves
27 th Georgia Battalion

Harrison's Brigade

Colonel George P. Harrison, Jr. 32 nd Georgia Infantry
 5 th Georgia  Colonel Charles P. Daniel
32 rd Georgia Lieutenant Colonel E. H. Bacon, Jr.
47 th Georgia Captain J. C. Thompson
1 st South Carolina Cavalry, Co E Captain James D. Trezevant

Hardy's Brigade

Colonel Washington M. Hardy 60 th North Carolina
7 th North Carolina Reserves
10th North Carolina Battalion
50th North Carolina

Reserve Brigade
1 st Georgia Reserves
3 rd Georgia Reserves
5 th Georgia Reserves
2 nd Battalion Georgia Reserves
23 rd Battalion Georgia Reserves

Artillery [1]
Anderson's battery [2]
Barnwell's battery [3]
Furman Artillery Captain William E. Earle [2]
Louisiana Guard Artillery [3]
Milton Artillery, Co B [3]
Terrell Artillery Captain John W. Brooks [3]

TALIAFERRO'S DIVISION

Brigadier General William B. Taliaferro 23 nd Virginia Infantry

Elliott's Brigade

Brigadier General Stephen Elliott, Jr. Holcombe' South Carolina Legion
22 nd Georgia Artillery Battalion (three companies) [4]
28 th Georgia Artillery Battalion (three companies) [5]
1 st South Carolina Artillery (three companies) [5]
2 nd South Carolina Artillery (two companies) [5]
1 st South Carolina Cavalry [4]
South Carolina State Cadets (Battalion) [4]
South Carolina Siege Train, Co D [4]
Mercer Artillery [4]
Tiller's Company

Rhelt's Brigade
32 nd Georgia (detachment) Captain Thos. A. Hugucuin
1 st South Carolina Artillery Major Ormsby Blanding
3 rd South Carolina Artillery Colonel William Butler (1 st Regulars)
1 st South Carolina Militia (Junior Reserves] Colonel James B. Griffin   Roster
19 th South Carolina Cavalry Captain M. J. Kirk (4 companies)
19 th South Carolina Militia, Co A Captain G. Manigault   Roster
Young's Cavalry (dismounted detachment)
Orleans Guard Artillery Captain Edward L. Parker [6]

Not Brigaded [7]
22 nd Georgia Artillery Battalion (two companies)
28 th Georgia Artillery Battalion (four companies),
1 st South Carolina Cavalry, Co E Lieutenant L. W. Lusk
2 nd South Carolina Artillery (six companies),
15 th South Carolina Artillery Battalion Major J. Jonathan Lucas
South Carolina Siege Train Colonel Edward B. White
18 th South Carolina Militia Colonel John E. Carew Roster
Cobb Guards Artillery
Gist Guard Artillery Lieutenant Theodore G. Boag
Palmetto Battalion, Co E
South Carolina Artillery Militia Captain Samuel Y. Tupper Roster
Wheaton's Battery (Georgia)

WRIGHT'S DIVISON [8]

Major General Ambrose R. Wright (3 rd Georgia Infantry)

Mercer's Brigade
1 st South Carolina Cavalry, Co K Captain Angus P. Brown
1 st South Carolina [Senior] Reserves Brigadier General Albert G. Blanchard   Major Daniel Williams
2 nd South Carolina [Senior] Reserves Brigadier General Albert G. Blanchard   Major D. J. Barnette
6 th South Carolina [Senior] Reserves Brigadier General Albert G. Blanchard   Major Robert Merriwether
7 th South Carolina (Senior] Reserves Brigadier General Albert G. Blanchard   Major James W. Ward
Kay's Reserve Cavalry, Co F Captain James D. Kay   Co. F, 2nd Senior SC Reserves
2 nd South Carolina Artillery, Co C Captain Medicus Rickenbaker
Adams' Battalion (Georgia) Major Adams
Daniell's Battery Captain Charles Daniell
De Pass' Battery Captain W. L. De Pass
German Artillery Captain William K. Bachman
Guerard's Battery (Georgia) Captain John M. Guerard
Jaques' Battalion (Georgia) Major Samuel R. Jaques
Regular Battery (Georgia) Lieutenant C. B. Richardson

Robertson's Brigade
2 nd South Carolina Militia (Junior Reserves] Colonel Artemas Darby Goodwin   Lieutenant Colonel W. H. Duncan
3 rd South Carolina Militia (Junior Reserves] Colonel Artemas Darby Goodwin   Lieutenant Colonel J. W. Harrington
4 th South Carolina Militia (Junior Reserves] Colonel Artemas Darby Goodwin   Colonel Robert B. Ligon
Beaufort Artillery Captain H. M. Stuart
Chesnut Light Artillery Captain Frederick C. Schulz
German Artillery, Co A Captain Frederich Wilhelm Wagener   Roster
Mathewes' Battery Captain J. Raven Mathewes
Stono Sconts (South Carolina) Captain John B. L. Walpole   Roster
Wagner Artillery Captain Charles B. Kanapaux
Washington Artillery Captain George H. Walter
Wilkins' Cavalry Company Captain William Terrell Wilkins 2nd Senior reserves, Co C   Spartan Rangers

SMITH'S DIVISION [9]

Major General Gustavus W. Smith
1 st Brigade Georgia Reserves Brigadier General Reuben W. Carswell
2 nd Brigade Georgia Reserves Brigadier General Pleasant J. Phillips
3 rd Brigade Georgia Reserves Brigadier General Charles D. Anderson
4 th Brigade (12th Regiment) Colonel Richard Sims
1 st Georgia State Line Colonel James Wilson
2 nd Georgia State Line Colonel James Wilson
Georgia Cadets Major F. W. Capers
Pioneer Corps (Georgia) Captain B. M. Polhill
Pruden's Battery (Georgia) Captain W. H. Pruden

CAVALRY CORPS

Major General Joseph Wheeler 19 th Alabama Infantry

ALLEN'S DIVISION [10]

Anderson's Brigade
3 rd Confederate Colonel P. H. Rice
8 th Confederate Lieutenant Colonel John S. Prather
10 th Confederate Captain W. Q. Vason
5 th Georgia Colonel Edward Bird

Hagan's Brigade
1 st Alabama Colonel David T. Blakey
3 rd Alabama Lieutenant Colonel Josiah Robins
9 th Alabama Captain S. P. Dobbs
12 th Alabama Lieutenant Colonel Marcellus Pointer
51 st Alabama Colonel M. L. Kirkpatrick

Crews' Brigade
1 st Georgia Lieutenant Colonel George T. Watts:
2 nd Georgia Captain George C. Looney.
3 rd Georgia Lieutenant Colonel Robert Thompson.
6 th Georgia Colonel John R. Hart

HUMES' DIVISION

Brigadier General William Y. C. Humes [13]

Dibrell's Brigade
4 th Tennessee Colonel William S. McLemore
13 th Tennessee
Shaw's Battalion (Tennessee) Captain R. V. Wright

Ashby's Brigade
1 st Tennessee Lieutenant Colonel James H. Lewis
2 nd Tennessee Lieutenant Colonel John H. Kuhn
5 th Tennessee Colonel George W. McKenzie
9 th Tennessee Battalion Captain W. L. Bromley

Harrison's Brigade
3 rd Arkansas Major William H. Blackwell
8 th Tennessee Lieutenant Colonel Paul F. Anderson
8 th Texas Lieutenant Colonel Gnstave Cook
11th Texas Lieutenant Colonel Robert W. Hooks

IVERSON'S DIVISION [14]

Ferguson's Brigade
2 nd Alabama Cavalry Colonel John N. Carpenter
56 th Alabama Colonel William Boyles
9 th Mississippi Captain Benjamin Stevens
10 th Mississippi Battalion Colonel Win. M. Inge (Formerly 12 th MS)
11 th Mississippi Liuetant Colonel Henry L. Muidrow

Lewis' Brigade [11]

1 st [3 rd ] Kentucky Lieutenant Colonel Jacob W. Griffith.
2 nd Kentucky Major Thomas W. Lewis
2 nd Mounted Kentucky Infantry Lieiit. Colonel Philip Lee
4 th Mounted Kentucky Infantry Captain Thomas Steele, Jr
5 th Mounted Kentucky Infantry
6 th Mounted Kentucky Infantry
9 th Kentucky Colonel William C. P. Breckinridge.
9 th Mounted Kentucky Infantry Colonel John W. Caidwell

Hannon's Brigade [12]

24 th Alabama Battalion Captain R. F. Davis.
534 Alabama Captain John H. Hannon
11 th Georgia Lieutenant Colonel Hugh W. Barclay

ARTILLERY

Major James Hamilton
Huggins' battery Captain Almaria L. Huggins.
Ramsey's battery Captain D. Breck Ramsey.
White's battery Lieutenant J. L. Whittington.
Wiggins' battery Lieutenant Thomas M. Ellis

DETACHED COMMANDS.

Miller's Brigade

Brigadier General William Miller 1 st Florida Infantry
2 nd Florida Cavalry (nine companies) Major Robert Harrison
5 th Florida Battalion (eight companies) Colonel George W. Scott
29 th Georgia Battalion (detachment)
Georgia Reserves (battalion)
Georgia Reserves (seven companies)
Special Cavalry Battalion (two companies)
Campbell's Siege Battery Captain Charles G. Campbell
Chisolm's Independent Cavalry Company
Bruton's (Florida) Light Battery
Kilerease Light Artillery Lieutenant Patrick Houstoun
Milton Light Artillery, Co A Captain Joseph L. Dunham

Trapier's Brigade

Brigadier General James H. Trapier
7 th South Carolina [Senior] Reserves Captain Lemuel A. Grice Company F
19 th South Carolina Cavalry, Co L Captain J. J. Steele
German Artillery, Co B Captain F. Melehers
Waccamaw Artillery Captain Mayham Ward


Jackson's Brigade

Brigadier General John K. Jackson 5 th Georgia Infantry
1 st Foreign Battalion Lieutenant Colonel Julius G. Tucker
14 th South Carolina Militia Colonel D. R. Barton   Roster
South Carolina Militia (one company) Captain A. J. Frederick
Inglis Artillery Captain William B. Charles

Post of Columbia, S. C.

Lieutenant Colonel Robert S. Means
Post Guard Captain Rufus D. Senn   Roster
Provost Guard   Captain Daniel Heyward Hamilton, Jr. Roster


If you have any information about these troops or these units, please contact me at

Foot Notes and References:

[1] As reported January 20, 1865. Not accounted for January 31

[2] Fourth Light Artillery Battalion, as organized December 28, 1864, Earle coinmanding

[3] Sixth Light Artillery Battalion, as organized December 28, 1864, Brooks commanding

[4] Under command of Lieutenant Colonel William A. Walker, 1 st South Carolina Cavalry

[5] Under command of Lieutenant Colonel Joseph A. Yates, 1 st South Carolina Artillery

[6] Probably the Marion (South Carolina) Artillery

[7] One company 2 nd Georgia and two companies 2 8 th Georgia Battalions, under comnmand of Major J. Jonathan Lucas, 15 th South Carolina Battalion; Company A, 22(1Georgia, and Companies A and E, 2 8 th Georgia Battalions, under command of Captain Cornelius R. Hanleiter; Companies B and K, 2 nd South Carolina Artillery, and Company E, Palmetto Battalion (2 nd SC Artillery) , under command of Lieutenant Colonel J. Welsman Brown; and a detachment of South Carolina Siege Train and the Cobb Guards Artillery, under Major Edward Manigault

[8] As reported January 20, 1865; composition not indicated on return for January 31, 1865

[9] As reported January 20, 1S65. It is not accounted for in return for January 31. The command was serving under Major General D. H. Hill, commanding District of Georgia, who also is not accounted for on original return.

[10] Actual commanders of Major General William Wirt Allen's division and the several brigades not indicated on original return. Six brigadier-generals, names not given, reported present for duty. On January 19, 1865, Butler's division was ordered to South Carolina, and on the 2 8 th of January, Major General Wade Hampton was reported for duty in this department. These officers are not accounted for on original return.

[11] A consolidation of Breckinridge s and Lewis' brigades directed by Special Orders, No. 1, headquarters Department of South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida, of January 2, 1865.

[12] By Special Orders, No. 1, Department of South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida, January 2, 1865, directed that this bri ado be broken up; that the 24 th Alabama Battalion and 534 Alabama Regiment be transferred to Hagan's brigade, and the 30th Battalion [11 th Regiment] Georgia to Anderson's brigade.

[13] William Young Conn Humes was born at Abingdon, Virginia, May 1, 1830. He was an 1851 graduate of the Virginia Military Institute. Before the war he resided in Knoxville and later Memphis, Tennessee, to practice law. He was soon Captain of Bankhead's Tennessee Artillery at Island # 10 where he was captured. He was Chief of Artillery, Wheeler's Cavalry Corps, when he became Brigadier General on November 16, 1863. He proved to be a brilliant cavalry tactician defeating opponents when he was outnumber 5 to 1. During the Atlanta campaign he saw action at Varnell's Station, Pickett's Mills, Dalton, Buck Head Creek. In the Carolinas Campaign he fell wounded at Monroe's Cross Roads ( Kill Cavalry's Nasty Surprise off site link). He returned to Memphis and resumed his law practice after the surrender. He later moved to Huntsville, Alabama, where he died September 11, 1882.

[14] Brigadier General Alfred Iverson, Jr. was born: 14 February 1829, Clinton, Georgia, Pre-War Profession: Mexican War, lawyer, 1855 and was commissioned to 1 st US Cavalry, resigned 1861 to accept position of Captain in Provisional Confederate Army, Wilmington NC. He recruited 20 th North Carolina - August 1861. Colonel at Seven Days (wounded), South Mountain, Sharpsburg, November 1862 Brigadier Geneneral at Chancellorsville, Gettysburg - performed poorly on 1 st day, as a result was sent to command state forces in Georgia, commanded a brigade in Wheelers' corps where in 1864, defeated Stoneman south of Atlanta. Post War Career Businessman and farmer. He died 31 March 1911, Atlanta GA

Return to Home Page