South Carolina Militia
Antebellum Units

Volunteer Company Name County Division Brigade Regiment
Eighth Regtimental Artillery Company Abbeville 1 2 8
Palmetto Guard Abbeville 1 2  
Anderson Guards Anderson 1 1  
Forty-Second Regimental Artillery Company Anderson 1 1 42
Pendleton Artillery Company Anderson 1 1  
States Rights Artillery Anderson 1 1  
Bamberg Guard Barnwell 2 3 43
Barnwell Artillery Barnwell 2 3  
Williston Troop Barnwell 2 2 3
Beaufort Artillery Beaufort 2 3 12
Beaufort District Troop Beaufort 2 2 3
Beaufort Volunteer Guards Beaufort 2 3 12
Calhoun Hussars Beaufort 2 2 3
Hamilton Guards Beaufort 2 3 12
Saint Helena Mounted Riflemen Beaufort 2 2 3
Cadet Riflemen Charleston 2 4 17
Calhoun Artillery Charleston 2 4  
Carolina Riflemen Charleston 2 4  
Carolina Volunteers Charleston 2 4 17
Charleston Horse Guards Charleston 2 2 4
Charleston Light Dragoons Charleston 2 4  
Charleston Neck Rangers Charleston 2 4  
Charleston Rifle Company Charleston 2 4  
Charleston Riflemen Charleston 2 4 17
Charleston Volunteers Charleston 2 4  
Combahee Troop Charleston 2 2 4
Corps of Pioneer Company Charleston 2 4  
Federalist Artillery Charleston 2 4 1
French Fusiliers Charleston 2 4  
French Volunteers Charleston 2 4 17
German Artillery Charleston 2 4 1
German Fusiliers Charleston 2 4 17
German Hussars Charleston 2 2 4
German Riflemen Charleston 2 4 16
Governors Guards Charleston 2 4 17
Independent Greens Charleston 2 4  
Irish Volunteers Charleston 2 4 17
Lafayette Artillery Charleston 2 4 1
Marion Artillery Charleston 2 4 1
Meagher Guards Charleston 2 4 16
Moultrie Guards Charleston 2 4 16
National Guard ( Northern Volunteers ) Charleston 2 4 17
Palmetto Riflemen Charleston 2 4  
Rutledge Mounted Riflemen Charleston 2 3 4
Saint Pauls Rifles Charleston 2 3 13
Scottish Guard Charleston 2 4 17
South Carolina Light Artillery Charleston 2 4  
Sumter Guards Charleston 2 4 16
Union Light Infantry Charleston 2 4 17
United Blues Charleston 2 4 17
Washington Artillery Charleston 2 4 1
Washington Volunteers Charleston 2 4 17
Washington Light Infantry Charleston 4 7 28
Chester Rifle Company Chester 3 6  
Washington Light Infantry Company Chesterfield 4 7 28
Light Infantry Company of Edisto Colleton 2 3 13
Darlington Hussars Darlington 4 4 7
Effingham Artillery Company Darlington 4 7 29
Hartsville Light Infantry Darlington 4 7 29
Edgefield Artillery Edgefield 1 2  
Edgefield Flying Artillery Edgefield 1 2  
Ridge Light Infantry Edgefield 1 2  
Washington Guards Edgefield 2 4 16
Cedar Creek Rifle Guard Fairfield 3 6  
Fairfield Grenadier Company Fairfield 3 6  
Fairfield Republican Artillery Fairfield 3 6  
Fairfield Rifle Guards Fairfield 3 6 25
Winnsboro Light Infantry Fairfield 3 6 25
Winnsboro Republican Artillery Fairfield 3 6  
Georgetown Rifle Guards Georgetown 4 8  
Sampit Seventy-Six Sharp Shooters Georgetown 4 8 31
Butler Guards Greenville 1 1 3
All Saints Light Dragoons Horry 4 4 8
Brooks Guard Horry 4 8 33
Horry Hussars Horry 4 8 33
Camden Artillery Kershaw 3 5 22
Camden Rifle Company Kershaw 3 5 22
Dekalb Rifle Guards Kershaw 3 5 22
State Guards Laurens 5 10 41
Lexington Volunteer Rifle Company Lexington 2 3 15
Saluda Guards Lexington 2 3 15
Washington Artillery Company Lexington 2 3 15
Flying Artillery Company Marion 4 8 32
Gilesboro Artillery Company Marion 4 8 32
Gilesboro Independent Company Marion 4 8 32
Newberry Artillery Company Newberry 5 10  
Edisto Rifles Orangeburg 2 3 14
Pumpkintown Artillery Pickens 1 1  
Richland Artillery Pickens 1 1 2
Butlers Flying Artillery Richland 3 5 23
Carolina Blues Richland 3 5 23
Columbia Artillery Richland 3 5 23
Columbia Light Infantry Richland 3 5 23
Emmetts Guards Richland 3 5 23
Governors Guards Richland 3 5 23
Richland Guards Richland 3 5 23
Richland light Dragoons Richland 3 3 5
Richland Troop of Horse Richland 3 3 5
Richland Volunteer Rifle Company Richland 3 5 23
Morgan Rifles Spartanburg 5 9 36
Spartanburg Company of Artillery Spartanburg 5 9 36
Clarendon Artillery Company Sumter 3 5 44
Clarendon Troop Sumter 3 3 5
Salem Rifle Company Sumter 3 5 20
Spring Hill Rifle Company Sumter 3 5 20
Sumter Rifle Company Sumter 3 5 20
Sumter Riflemen Sumter 3 5 20
Cowpens Artillery Union 5 9 37
Tyger Artillery Company Union 5 9  
Washington Greys Williamsburg 1 2  
Allison Creek Grays York      
Forty-Sixth Regimental Artillery Company York 5 9 46
Jasper Light Infantry York 5 9 34
York Artillery York 5 9  
York Troop of Cavalry York 5 5 9
Wee Nee Dragoons   4 4 8

" Return to State Militia Troop


If you have any information about these troops or these units, please contact me at