2nd State Troops
Company F
Aug 1863 - Feb 1864
Newberry and Lexington Districts

Officers
Chapman, George H., Captain
Lane, William R., 1st Lieutenant
Spearman, J. R., 1st Lieutenant
Sheely, Samuel, 2nd Lieutenant

NonCommissioned Officers
Cromer, John F., 1st Sergeant
Bedenbaugh, J. A., Sergeant
Miller, M. W., Sergeant
Younginer, Simon, Sergeant
Comalander, A. W., Corporal
Counts, G. A., Corporal
Frick, Adam, Corporal
Perkins, Lewis A., Corporal
Waldrop, W. W., Corporal
Bangle, J. A., Music.
Black, T. F., Music.
Counts, A. J., Music.
Teague, C. C., Music.

Privates
Amick, Daniel
Amick, Henry
Amick, Levi
Bailey, H. A.
Balentine, George
Barrett, Ben
Bickley, J. M.
Bickley, Richard
Bickley, Sampson
Boland, George
Boozer, D. C.
Boozer, J. A.
Bouknight, R. A.
Bradley, R. L.
Bundrick, A. W.
Busby, N. W.
Caldwell, W. S.
Caldwell, William
Cannon, John A.
Cannon, S. W.
Chapman, Archa
Chapman, John A.
Chapman, William R.
Cline, Wallace A.
Comalander, G. M.
Coogler, David
Cromer, James L.
Crotwell, J. A.
Cureton, D. T.
Dennis, Jesse
Derrick Sr., J. J.
Derrick Jr., J. J.
Derrick, J. S.
Derrick, S. P.
Dickert, S. P.
Dominick, A. M.
Elisor, William
Enlow, C. S.
Enlow, Noah
Epting Sr., Jacob
Epting Jr., Jacob
Epting, John
Folk, John W.
Fulmer, J. A.
Fulmer, Joseph
Harrington, J. F.
Harris, J. Y.
Hawkins, Allen
Hawkins, J. A.
Hunter, I. Y.
Jacobs, L. T.
Johnson, John C.
Kibler, Jacob
King, D. R.
Kingsmore, C. H.
Lake, J. W.
Lake, John R.
Langford, Stamnore
Langford, W.
Leavell, J. T.
Leavell, John R.
Leitzey, J. G.
Lever, J. W. B.
Levingstone, John
Lindler, William
Livingston, D. W.
Loman, M.
Lorick, G. W.
Mangum, J. F.
Mansell, R. J.
Martin, W. H.
Mathis, John
Mayer, George
McCarthy, M.
McCullough, John
McGill, John
Miller, John
Myers, Y. C.
Nichols, A. M.
Pratt, R. R.
Richardson, T. P.
Riddle, Lewis
Rikard, George A.
Riser, John
Rish, William
Seigler, James
Setzler, Jacob
Sheely, George
Sheely, Levi
Sheppard ( Shepard ), Levi Calvin ( L. C. )
Sloan, J. S.
Spearman, J. W.
Stack, Godfrey
Stilwell, James
Stoudemire, Elias
Stockman, J. W.
Suber, J. T.
Summer, Henry
Sunnner, W. A.
Summers, J. W.
Waldrop, Drayton
Wedaman, J.
Weed, J. T.
Werts, Jacob
Whitman, John
Wicker, Anderson
Wicker, E.
Wicker, Mathias
Wicker, P. T. J.
Wise, Joel
Yon, J. C.

Return to 2nd Regimental Unit


If you have any information about these troops or these units, please contact me at