4th South Carolina Reserves
Company G
Aug 1863 - Feb 1864
Richland District

Officers
Brown, Thomas R., Captain
Bynum, Nathaniel, 1st Lieutenant
Green, J. C., 2nd Lieutenant
Gaither, J. W., 3rd Lieutenant

NonCommissioned Officers
Thomwell, James H., 1st Sergeant
Cotton, Robert, Sergeant
Gates, John D., Sergeant
Hay, D. J., Sergeant
Jackson, J. J., Sergeant
Loman, Joel T., Sergeant
Myers, Baron DeCalb, Sergeant
Guerry, H. G., Comsy. Sergeant
Glaze, John, Corporal
Hipp, George, Corporal
House, Jesse, Corporal
Myers, John, Corporal
Pritchard, Henry, Corporal
Sprowl, Thomas, Corporal
Walker, John C., Corporal

Privates
Aarons ( Aaron ), James, born about 1818
Adams, D. H.
Agnew, John
Altee, John
Argate, Ernest
Barhage, N. A.
Baroske, N. A.
Baskins, Thomas
Berry, Milo H.
Booknard, ?
Brazil, John
Brazil, Owen
Brennan, Michael
Brooks, P. H.
Carroll, Charles
Carsten, John
Carter, Elisha
Caston, M.
Chappell, James H.
Chappell, J. R.
Claffey ( Claffy ), James
Collins, William
Coon, Jacob
Curry, ?
Dark, Jonathan
Davis, John
Diericks, George
Dobbins, J. W.
Dority, John
Durham, J. D.
Duryea, Robert
Eberhardt, Christian D.
Egan, John
Elsford, John
Feinger ( Feinerger ), Adolph
Fields Sr. J.
Fillette, T.
Flannigan, Patrick H.
Friday, James K.
Furnace ( Furness) , Joseph Y. ( F. )
Gates, Jesse
Gilmore, Edmund E. ( G. )
Goff, James
Goodman, A.
Gorget, A.
Gray, John
Gray, W.
Gregory, D. F.
Groves, Stewart
Haitchcock, W. G.
Hamilton, Robert
Hardin, J.
Harding, John
Harrison, Thomas
Harvell, J. J.
Hays, Daniel
Hei, Eibe F.
Heise, James H. ( R. )
Hendrix, Nelson
Hitchcock, William
Hitt, Alexander D.
Huffman ( Hoffman ), Henry
Huggins, George
Hunt, Thomas
Jackson, William J.
Johnson, W. B.
Johnson, W. S.
Jones, E. L.
Jones, Nathan
Joyner, Robert
Kelley, J. B.
Kelly, Samuel
Kelly, William
Kiff, William
Kipp, W. B.
Lasalle ( Lasall ), William
Lee, James
Lever, George
Livingston, John
Logan, Charles
Love, R. B.
Lykes, Jesse G.
Marandy, ?
Marks, D. D.
Martin, Archy H.
McCarson, J. W.
McDonald, John
McDougal, Robert
McKenna, M.
McKeny, James
McLaughlin ( McLauchlin ), John
Medlin, Bartholomew
Moise, P. A.
Mooney, William
Moye, James
Muller, A.
Muller, J.
Mulroy, ?
Nathans, Samuel
Oland, Henry
Padgett, James
Palmer, Asher
Parker, Robert
Peak, Samuel
Pepper, John
Perry, Allen
Perry, Jacob
Pest, Charles
Peixotta ( Puxotto ), David C.
Pollard, Edward
Porter, C. C.
Rempson, Charles P.
Richter, John
Roberts, David
Roe, Edward
Ross, John
Sampson, S.
Shannon, D. E.
Shannon, S. M.
Shepherd, W.
Simmons, Henry
Slawson, Levi
Sloan, S. L.
Smith, Daniel
Smith, E. B.
Smith, George
Smith, John D.
Spegner ( Spegnee ), Benjamin F.
Stadler, George
Starling, Gabriel R.
Strawther, John
Sullivan, Daniel
Taylor, Robert
Thomas ( Thompson ), Daniel J.
Van Wert ( Van Wart ), Walter
Waiss, J.
Walsh, Thomas H.
Walters, Rich
Wardlaw ( Wardlow ), W.
Wans, G. W.
Williams, Green K.
Wilson, J. W.
Wright, F. W.
Yancy, John, born about 1812

Return to 4th Regimental Unit

Note:
Many of these same men served together in the final call up, 5th Battalion of State Troops, Senior Reserves, Company A, June 1864 thru Apr 1965


If you have any information about these troops or these units, please contact me at