4th South Carolina Reserves
Company K
Aug 1863 - Feb 1864
Newberry District

Officers
Timmons, Samuel D., Captain
Harrall, James P., 1st Lieutenant
Douglass, Angus, 2nd Lieutenant
Huntley, John, 3rd Lieutenant

NonCommissioned Officers
Moore, John A., 1st Sergeant
Myers, Richard T., 1st Sergeant
Chapman, Allen, Sergeant
Johnson, Daniel P., Sergeant
Pate, Levi, Sergeant
Perkins, John H., Sergeant
Powe, Ellerbe F., Sergeant
Shaw, Murdock, Sergeant
Baker, Stephen, Corporal
Boan, Daniel, Corporal
Buchanan, Benjamin, Corporal
Funderburk, John, Corporal
Hayes, James T., Corporal
McColeman, Malcom, Corporal

Privates
Agerton, John
Agerton, William
Arant, Richard
Baker, J. M.
Baker, John
Bevill, Alex
Blackwell, Abram
Boan, David
Boan, John W.
Brigman, Grifftn
Brock, Hezekiah
Burch, John S.
Butts, Matthew E.
Campbell, Duncan
Campbell, Duncan L.
Cames, David
Carter, Simon
Cassiday, Benjamin C.
Cassiday, James
Cassiday, Thomas
Chapman, Thomas
Copeland, William
Crenshaw, D. Sanford
Curry, Archibald
Deas, Aaron
Deas, Jesse
Deas, Levi
Deas, William
Ellexson, Bryant
Evans, Travis
Gainey, Jacob
Gibson, Mordica K.
Gibson, Nelson
Grooms, Reuben
Hall, Charles
Hancock, Daniel
Harp, Thomas
Harris, Robert
Helton, Terrill
Hinson, Erasmus
Hinton, Ransom
Holmes, Charles
Hooks, John
Hom, James P.
Hubbard, Burgess
Hunter, Bamy
Johnson, Alexander
Johnson, Alexander L.
Johnson, Warren
Jordan, Ephraim
Jordan, John
Jordan, Madison
Jowers, James W.
Jowers, John
Killen, Robert D.
Kirkley, Asa
Landin, William C.
Lowry, Leonidas
Lowry, Robert
Martin, Daniel
Martin, John
McCaskill, Peter
McManus, Burwell
Melton, Allen
Melton, John
Miller, James M.
Miller, John S.
Miller, Lowell
Mulloy, William A.
Murray, Thomas
Nevin, Dougald
Newman, John C.
Norton, Riley
Ogbum, Robert C.
Oliver, Richard
Outlaw, Roderick
Pate, James
Phillips, Davis C.
Pigg, James M.
Pigg, Pleasant P.
Plyler, Evan
Rascoe, W. R.
Rollins, Alfred
Rollins, James
Rollins, Mathew
Segars, William G.
Sellers, David
Sellers, Joseph B.
Smith, Archibald S.
Smothers, William W.
Stacy, Oliver
Stanly, Thomas
Steens, Elias
Stricklin, John
Sullivan, John
Swinney, Isaac F.
Taylor, George
Taylor, Samuel
Teal, Benjamin F.
Teal, William
Threat, Evan
Threat, Joseph
Tumage, James P.
Vick, William B.
Watson, George
Wessel, Jacob
White, Alfred
White, B. F.
White, William M.
Williams, John H.

Return to 4th Regimental Unit

Note:
Many of these same men served together in the final call up, 5th Battalion of State Troops, Senior Reserves, Company C , June 1864 thru Apr 1965


If you have any information about these troops or these units, please contact me at