James Gill, Gill Ck., Richland Co., SC 1712-<1784 m.  second? Hannah Goodwyn?.   James is documented as from Virginia.  A James Gill was baptized in VA who was the son of David Gill of Mattapony Neck.  James Gill may also be from Chesterfield Co., VA, and there are ties to the Northumberland Co., VA Gills as well.  James Gill removed from Virginia to Richland Co., SC on the Congaree River c1748.  

My cousin, Paul Gill, (of Columbia) found the SC. land record (Council General Journal 1748-1749, page 120) which shows the land grant to James Gill with wife and five children from Virginia. "James Gill came with his family from Virginia - to settle in the Congrees (sic) - his wife and 5 children - 350 acres in the Congarees on the other side of the Santee River." If he was married at age 21 and had one child per year, then the latest birth year for him would be 1748 - (21+5) = <1722. Since deeds attest that eldest son Thomas Gill, born c1732, was not included in this accounting, James' birth year is pushed back to c<1711, in near perfect agreement with the 1712 baptismal found in Virginia records. The Congaree is a short stretch of river alongside present day Columbia, SC.  Gill Creek in Columbia is named after James Gill. 

James Gill had a plat made for this 350 acres on the north or east side of the Santee otherwise known as the Congaree River opposite Saxe-Gotha Township which was requested through the Surveyor General on 3 Feb. 1748 and surveyed 3 Feb. 1749 (South Carolina Colonial Plats Vol. 4 p499). This plat shows the pond named as "Richmond Pond" when Thomas Gill sold part of this land, as well as a road or path cutting diagonally across it. Vacant land surrounded all sides. The request shows that James Gill was in the area some time before 3 February 1748. Probably he removed to South Carolina shortly before this time. He received a land grant (Index I) for this 350 acres on the Congaree River in Craven Co. 1 Jan. 1750. James Gill signed his name to these records, he was literate.

From the estimated birth ranges of children, James Gill probably was married more than once. My guess is that Valentine and Richard were sons of Hannah Goodwyn Gill, while Thomas and John, and perhaps James, were sons of an earlier wife. There is no evidence that James is a son. This scenario neatly explains why Hannah Gill seemingly ignored John Gill of Barnwell in preference to sons of Valentine Gill.

It is documented that James Gill of Gill Creek is the father of Thomas Gill of the Congarees (born c<1731-33 -> c1776), because Thomas so states in a Charleston deed: "to Benjamin Everett for 175 acres of land, said land being a part of the original grant to my father, James Gill, and now that James Gill, my late and honored father has died, and according to law, I, Thomas Gill, being the eldest son and heir of the said James Gill now deceased, am enabled to make a title to this said land". The implication of the wording is that there were other male children and that Thomas was the eldest. The 1712 baptismal record may be taken to imply that Thomas was probably born when James was 18, although Thomas could have been several years old at his baptismal.

James Gill had 350 acres of land surveyed 3 Feb. 1749 on (to be so later called - after him) Gill Creek on the east side of the Congaree River opposite Saxe-Gotha. This is listed as a land grant in Index I in Craven County granted 20 October 1750. This land is in modern day Richland County, and James Gill is the first Gill to appear in the County of Richland and for whom Gill Creek was named. The total amount of land is indicative of James Gill's family size: a wife and five children at this time (1749). The "Virginia" statement in the land record suggests that his wife and children were all from Virginia. His very latest birth year may be estimated as <{1749 - (21 + 5 + 1)} <1722, assuming he was 21 when he married, and that his wife had one child per year. From the estimated birth year of his known eldest son, Thomas Gill (born c<1731-33 died c1784-6), James' birth year may be estimated as c<1710 to 1713 if James was 21 when Thomas was born. The 1712 baptismal record indicates that he was c37 when he removed to SC, and c20 when Thomas was born. Clearly he was not a young man when he moved to South Carolina, as he had five children apparently not including Thomas.

In Langley's Deed Abstracts, is listed a deed of 19 & 20 March 1749, which mentions James Gill, as "J.P.", apparently implying that James Gill was serving as a "Justice of the Peace." Book LL p54. James has a 350a plat 15 Dec. 1749 on the Santee River, which begins at the junction of the Congaree and Wateree Rivers, & continues towards Georgetown.

James Gill has a land grant dated 1 June 1750 Vol. 4 p232.

From later deeds it is inferred that James' wife was Hannah. Legal records imply that she was Hannah Goodwyn, perhaps a daughter of Uriah Goodwyn, or William Goodwyn, who lived adjacent to James Gill. Since the Mississippi branch, which I have assigned to John Gill born c1733, included a child named Uriah, this connection is strengthened, and suggests that Hannah Goodwyn may have been his only wife. The two families appear in legal records for many years, perhaps they migrated from Virginia together. Paul Gill has been told that the Goodwyns might have been from Dinwiddie County, VA. A lawyer for the Gills in Northumbria was a Goodwyn, and there was another Goodwyn reference in the records there, so it is possible that James Gill met Hannah Goodwyn through them. The manner in which Hannah Gill interacted with Valentine Gill's children and not those of John Gill, suggests that Hannah Gill was James Gill's second wife, and the mother only of Valentine and Richard, and perhaps James (Jr.). These suggestions conflict.

A 1751 record of James Gill is found in the Judgement Roll 30D:12A (SCDAH). The judgement roll record of 1751, Box 30D No. 12A is a legal action by Thomas Corker against James Gill, Case 121.10.0 filed 19 April 1751 in which "We find for the Plaintiff £71 16S & 5 Curey with Cost of Suite." This set of records contains a clerk copy of a promissory note signed by James Gill. "I promise to pay to Thos. Corker or his order? three months after Date this line of £60 No.S for Value received this 4th day of February 1751? (date on court copy is illegible. (s) James Gill.

A 1752 record of James Gill is found in the Judgement Roll 33A:40A (SCDAH) which is of a legal proceeding by the two executors of the estate of Thomas White, deceased, against James Gill as executor of the estate of Gilbert Fawks, deceased.

James Gill is listed (Salley's History of Orangeburgh, page 231) in the Charleston Gazette 8 Jan. 1754 by Patrick Brown & Thomas Corker Re. Elizabeth Mercier as executor of the Estate of George Haig (Saxe-Gotha). George Haig was a neighbor, and Elizabeth Mercier may have been his daughter. From an old Index to Books of Miscellany in the S.C.D.A.H. (Columbia, Andrea ref.), James Gill with Samuel Gregory on 1 Dec. 1756 Book KK-429 grant Power of Attorney to James Eads (referenced book missing).

2 & 3 May 1763, James Gill was witness to the sale of 200a in the forks of the Congaree & Wateree Rivers, bounding Southwest on the Santee River. Book CCC p256.

1764 Judgement Roll59A:98A.

22 Sept. 1769 Grant (Copies) Vol. 18, p484. The earliest born Chester Co. James Gill was born 1755, and therefore could not appear in legal documents until 1776 he reached age 21.

12 Feb. 1771 James Gill was mentioned on a plat of Benjamin Farrar Vol. 15 p80. 17 Apr. 1771 Memorial of Benjamin Farar Vol. 10 p409. 27 May 1772 plat of Theodore Gourdine Vol 9 p466. 8 Sept. 1772 Memorial of Theodore Gourdine Vol. 11 p399. 5 May 1775 Memorial of David Boyd Vol. 13 p470.

Book K-4 page 22 shows a lease and release dated 9 & 10 August 1773 in which John Gill and John Jackson sell land to Howell Hay, witnessed by James hisXmark Gill, Richard Snelling, and James Murphey. This is a son named James Gill, and not old James Gill, since old James Gill is known to have signed his name in early records, and James, Sr., was probably dead by 1768.

James Gill may have died before 1768. In 1784 Thomas Gill sold one half of James Gill's 350 acre land to Benjamin Everitt (Charleston Deed Book T5 Page 169). Contained within this transaction is a land plat dated 1768 "pursuant to the directions of Thomas and John Gill" that cuts off one half of the land. If this date is correct, and not a transcription error (the plat appears to be an original), then it appears that James Gill either was dead or incapacitated by this date. Regardless of the date, this plat documents John Gill born c1733 as a son of James, by virtue of his equal status with Thomas Gill on the land plat. It is not clear why James, Jr. is not mentioned, but been that Thomas and John were twins, and jointly inherited by primogeniture. Their birth years always strangely converged as more records were accumulated.

John Hopkins had an original grant to 50 acres of land "on the dreans of Jackson's Creek or Gill Creek" dated 12 Jan. 1769, purchased by James Gill (details unknown) sold by Valentine Gill as heir to James Gill on 15 March 1799? Charleston Deed Book C.

Land of James Gill was mentioned in the will of Robert Goodwyn signed on 8 October 1777, proved 16 April 1786 in Richland (Camden) - "To my son, Howell Goodwyn I leave the lands I late bought of James Gill and also my grist mill on Mill Creek.

Miscellaneous Records Book RR p428 for £1000 current money of the province of South Carolina in hand paid by Robert Goodwyn, Esq., of Camden District, I do sell a negro wench slave named Dafney and her three negro children named Peg, Judy, and Catriner. Date 5 July 1777, signed Hannah her mark Gill. Witnessed by William Goodwyn and Henry Bowers. This is the same mark made by the Hannah Gill in Barnwell. This is probably the wife of James, as it involves a Goodwyn. This is a lot of money, and means that Hannah should be traceable through her wealth. This may be a clue pointing to Hannah who deeds articles to John Gill, son of John and Martha Gill, in Barnwell. Mrs. Hicks points out that this 1777 deed makes her appear a widow, since she mentions no husband. The fact that Hannah executed this transaction herself, with no mention of her husband, indicates that James Gill was dead by this date, consistent with the 1768 land plat. Mrs. Hicks comments that this indicates that she was a widow unless she was acting as a femme sole trader.

There are two Hannah Gills in the 1790 census. Andrea asserts that the older was the wife of James Gill of Gill Creek (1712 - <1784), and the younger the wife of his son, Thomas Gill of the Congarees. It is assumed that James' widow, Hannah, is the Hannah with slaves in 1790 (both are close together). The Hannah Gill present in 1800 is presumably the widow of old James, has one slave with her, probably a house servant. Hannah Gill in the 1790 census is listed with 1 male under 16, 2 males over 16, 2 females, and two slaves. Immediately adjacent to Hannah Gill in the 1800 census are four families of "free coloreds": James Brown, John Busby, Free Andrew(!), and Cornelius Rouse (Rowser?, see Charleston records). These could not be identified in the 1790 census, or 1810. Did Hannah free these after her husband, James, died, or if this is Thomas' wife, after she inherited them from James' widow, Hannah? Grandson, John Gill of Orangeburgh is four families away in the census (very close).  Is there an extant document of this manumission?

Four documented sons:

  1. Thomas Gill "of the Congarees, SC" born c1732 (range 1731-1744)- died (1784-6) m. Hannah. Born VA. (supposedly), first born son of James Gill (his brother, John Gill, may have been his twin).  One documented son, John Gill.  Thomas was in the area, and may have been the father of the Laurens Co. Gill Loyalists.

  2. John Gill born c1733

  3. James Gill (NOT DOCUMENTED - the other four are documented)

  4. Valentine Gill (removed to AllendaleCo.)

  5. Richard Gill (removed to Allendale Co., then to Clarke Co., AL).

For further information on this family, please contact "Dr. Frank O. Clark"

There is a Gill web site that includes these Gills and more.

Copyright ©1997-2004, Dr. Frank Oliver Clark. These documents may be freely used for private purposes, and included in your own genealogy. However, this document is copyrighted and may not be sold, nor given to anyone who may attempt to derive profit from same.

Return to Early Settlers Page
Richland County Home Page